Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Aboriginal Health Council of Western Australia ABN 48 114 220 478 and its related bodies corporate  (“AHCWA, we, our or us”), including directly from you and via the AHCWA website located at https://www.ahcwa.org.au/ and AHCWA’s social media sites via Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/AHCWA/ and https://www.facebook.com/AHCWAyouthcommittee/ and via Twitter at https://twitter.com/TheAHCWA  (collectively the AHCWA website).
 

We are committed to protecting your privacy in your interactions with us, including via the AHCWA website, and this Privacy Policy sets out how AHCWA manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

By accessing and/or using the AHCWA website, you indicate your acceptance to be bound by this Privacy Policy and agree that you have had sufficient opportunity to read and understand them.
 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the AHCWA website.
 

Terminology


For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, date of birth, gender, contact details and postcode. It may also include health information, financial information or a photograph of you. Personal information does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information or information about companies which does not identify individuals.
 

Sensitive information” is a category of personal information and may include information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, membership of a professional, trade association or trade union or sexual preferences.
 

Collection of personal information

AHCWA does not collect personal health information.
 

We collect personal information only where it is reasonable necessary to deliver the AHCWA website,  and to conduct the activities of AHCWA. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Personal details such as your full name, position, organisation name, address, email, mobile and telephone number, and date of birth;

  • History records of your communications and interaction with us and the AHCWA website, including member logins, what documents have been accessed and/or downloaded and when it was downloaded;

  • Membership information about or with AHCWA members;

  • Information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your contact with us or your use of the AHCWA website;

  • Details or history of preferences, interests and behaviour in relation to communications, interactions, services and activities on the AHCWA website;

  • All Google analytics related data, including number of sessions, session duration, your IP address, web log and related domain, browser, computer and connection information, device ID, device type, geo-location information;

  • Statistics on your page views of the AHCWA website and the sites you were visiting before you came to the AHCWA website, traffic to and from and within the AHCWA website, and ad data.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways including:

  • when you browse or interact with, or login to, the AHCWA website or third-party content or hyperlinks on the AHCWA website;

  • when you register an account or log into the AHCWA Website;

  • when you contact us or request information from us;

  • in forms, surveys, questionnaires or other marketing or promotional activities that you undertake;

  • in email, electronic, postal, mobile application or social media correspondence;

  • in telephone conversations;

  • in meetings whether face to face, groups or online meetings e.g. Skype for Business, Microsoft Teams;

  • through using one of the programs or services operated by AHCWA e.g. Mappa, AMSED; or,

  • mobile applications, products, services, content or advertising.

We collect most personal information directly from your interactions with us, but we may also receive personal information from third parties such as our members and related service providers, or from publicly available sources of information.

Cookies Policy

In common with many websites, we use cookies or similar technologies (“Cookies”) to analyse trends, administer the AHCWA website, track user movements on the AHCWA website and gather demographic information about our user base. We also issue and request Cookies from your computer when you access the AHCWA website, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.
 

You agree that we may store Cookies on your devices and issue and request Cookies from your device to collect both personal and non-personal information. You can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level, but if you disable Cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the AHCWA website.
 

We use Cookies for the following reasons, including without limitation to:

  • record your interactions with the AHCWA website, including what pages you access and how long you stay on the site;

  • improve our performance by reporting any errors that occur;

  • provide statistics about how the AHCWA website is used;

  • remember settings that you use for the AHCWA website;

  • identify and show that you are logged into the AHCWA website;

  • link to social networks like Facebook and Twitter;

  • show certain AHCWA features / functionality relevant to you;

  • provide more suitable ads tailored to you.
     

We may partner with third parties to manage our advertising on the AHCWA website and other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as Cookies to gather information about your activities on the AHCWA website in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

Use of personal information

We use personal information to deliver products, services and resources and to otherwise conduct the functions and activities of AHCWA. The main purposes for which we handle personal information include:

  • to maintain contact with you and/or keep you informed of our products, services, resources, projects, activities, AHCWA members and progress and developments in the health sector;

  • to communicate with you, including about the AHCWA website, our products, services and resources and those of our members and related service providers, and information which might interest you;

  • to answer your requests, questions and complaints, and provide you with information;

  • to enable your access, interaction and use of, the AHCWA website and to our members;

  • to gain an understanding of your information to develop, operate or improve the AHCWA website or our products, services and resources, and those of our members;

  • to improve your experience and interaction with us, our members or the AHCWA website, including performing analytics, conducting research and for marketing and advertising;

  • to provide you with better customer service;

  • to maintain information for or concerning our members and member registers;

  • to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, development, quality control and research to improve the way the AHCWA website, we, our members and our related service providers provide products, services and resources to you;

  • to administer forms, surveys, questionnaires, and promote and market our and our members’ products, services and resources, or other promotional information, activities or events;

  • to comply with laws and regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.
     

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about the AHCWA website, or our or our members’ products, services and resources. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may elect not to receive marketing information from AHCWA by contacting us using the details set out below or, if applicable, unsubscribing.

Disclosure of personal information

AHCWA does not routinely disclose personal information to third parties unless:

  • you give your consent;

  • the disclosure is directly related to the primary purpose of collection, for example, it is necessary to provide you with a product, service or resource which you have requested or for a project, function or activity of AHCWA for which you are involved, or in relation to an AHCWA member or service provider;

  • the use or disclosure is for secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect and is related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the primary purpose of collection;

  • it is necessary for maintenance of or is related to your membership with us or our members;

  • it will assist us in providing products, services or resources you have requested;

  • we wish to conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis;

  • it is necessary to manage or develop the AHCWA website;

  • it is a requirement of our members or related service providers to provide their products, services or resources to us or to you, in which case only basic personal information will be shared to the extent necessary;

  • the use or disclosure is or otherwise required or permitted by laws, regulations or professional standards. 

AHCWA may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research, funding, sponsorship, tender or promotional purposes, or for purposes relating to our members.

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia, including to Wix.com Ltd, located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
 

Links

The AHCWA website may contain link to products, services, resources, websites, applications and embedded content owned and operated by our members and related service providers and other third parties that may not be governed by this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We in no way endorse those linked sites or content and are in no way responsible for the privacy practices or policies of, or any content on, those sites.

We recommend you review the privacy policy of each third-party site you choose to link to from the AHCWA website to determine their use of any data collected from you, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.

Security

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect personal information, whether held electronically or in hard-copy form, from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and Correction

Without making any particular warranties, we will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete for the purpose for which it is collected.

You may request access to the personal information AHCWA holds about you. We will provide access to this information where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may request correction to the personal information we hold about you.

Anonymity

Your provision of personal information to AHCWA is optional, however, because of the nature of AHCWA’s activities, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this may be possible (for example, when we receive client feedback).

 

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on the AHCWA website. It is recommended that you check the AHCWA website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Making a complaint about breach of privacy

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us by using the details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will ensure that complaints regarding alleged breaches of privacy are investigated swiftly.

If you would like further information about privacy and the protection of your personal information, or if you feel we have not resolved your complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or complaints concerning your privacy, please contact us via the AHCWA website or contact:

            Executive Manager – Corporate Services

  Aboriginal Health Council of Western Australia

  PO Box 8493

             Perth WA 6849

  (08) 9227 1631

  Andrew.Webster@ahcwa.org

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Connect With Us

©  2019 - AHCWA. All Rights Reserved